Another Logic Puzzle...i hate these

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by rarehunternick, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. rarehunternick

    rarehunternick Level II

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help with this logic:

    A professional burglar is on the loose. Inspector Detweiler has identified four suspects, one of whom is missing. The other suspects are questioned and each makes 2 true statements and one false statement. Who is the burglar?

    A.
    1. I am not the burglar
    2. D has no alibi
    3. D went into hiding

    B.
    1. A's first statement is true
    2. A's third statement is false.
    3. D is not the burglar

    c.
    1. I am not the burglar
    2. D has an alibi
    3. B's second statement is false.

    So, any ideas how i set this up and get the solution?
     
  2. Charlie

    Charlie Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    52
    Ok.
    I briefly read through this and through some quick reasoning I started this:
    (Keep in mind, I'm assuming that by the fourth suspect missing means that he went into hiding)


    A.
    1. I am not the burglar
    2. D has no alibi
    3. D went into hiding (1 True. We Know this already, D is missing)

    B.
    1. A's first statement is true (3 True. Because B2 being False.)
    2. A's third statement is false. (2 False. Because of A3 being true.)
    3. D is not the burglar(3 True. Because B2 being False.)

    c.
    1. I am not the burglar
    2. D has an alibi
    3. B's second statement is false. (4True. Because of B2.)

    Hope this helps... I'll look into it some more later.
     
  3. mjnskivt

    mjnskivt Level III

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    right behind you
    Building off of SirC's logic (he did the hard part)

    A.
    1. I am not the burglar (6. True. Because of B1 being true.)
    2. D has no alibi (5 False. A1 and A3 are true, so this must be false.)
    3. D went into hiding (1 True. We Know this already, D is missing)

    B.
    1. A's first statement is true (3 True. Because B2 being False.)
    2. A's third statement is false. (2 False. Because of A3 being true.)
    3. D is not the burglar(3 True. Because B2 being False.)

    c.
    1. I am not the burglar (8 False. Because C2 and C3 are true.)
    2. D has an alibi (7 True. Because of A2 being false.)
    3. B's second statement is false. (4True. Because of B2.)

    Therefore, C is the burglar.

    Credit for this goes to SirCharles, cuz he's got really cool sigs.
    jk but he really did do the hard part. ;)
     
  4. rarehunternick

    rarehunternick Level II

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the help...just curious. What does the numbers represent by the true/false?
     
  5. Charlie

    Charlie Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    52
    The order of the steps. Though it should be this:


    A.
    1. I am not the burglar (5. True. Because of B1 being true.)
    2. D has no alibi (6 False. A1 and A3 are true, so this must be false.)
    3. D went into hiding (1 True. We Know this already, D is missing)

    B.
    1. A's first statement is true (3 True. Because B2 being False.)
    2. A's third statement is false. (2 False. Because of A3 being true.)
    3. D is not the burglar(3 True. Because B2 being False.)

    c.
    1. I am not the burglar (8 False. Because C2 and C3 are true.)
    2. D has an alibi (7 True. Because of A2 being false.)
    3. B's second statement is false. (4 True. Because of B2.)
     
  6. rarehunternick

    rarehunternick Level II

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help guys. I really appreciate it!!!