I need help with this logic: A professional burglar is on the loose. Inspector Detweiler has identified four suspects, one of whom is missing. The other suspects are questioned and each makes 2 true statements and one false statement. Who is the burglar? A. 1. I am not the burglar 2. D has no alibi 3. D went into hiding B. 1. A's first statement is true 2. A's third statement is false. 3. D is not the burglar c. 1. I am not the burglar 2. D has an alibi 3. B's second statement is false. So, any ideas how i set this up and get the solution?
Ok. I briefly read through this and through some quick reasoning I started this: (Keep in mind, I'm assuming that by the fourth suspect missing means that he went into hiding) A. 1. I am not the burglar 2. D has no alibi 3. D went into hiding (1 True. We Know this already, D is missing) B. 1. A's first statement is true (3 True. Because B2 being False.) 2. A's third statement is false. (2 False. Because of A3 being true.) 3. D is not the burglar(3 True. Because B2 being False.) c. 1. I am not the burglar 2. D has an alibi 3. B's second statement is false. (4True. Because of B2.) Hope this helps... I'll look into it some more later.
Building off of SirC's logic (he did the hard part) A. 1. I am not the burglar (6. True. Because of B1 being true.) 2. D has no alibi (5 False. A1 and A3 are true, so this must be false.) 3. D went into hiding (1 True. We Know this already, D is missing) B. 1. A's first statement is true (3 True. Because B2 being False.) 2. A's third statement is false. (2 False. Because of A3 being true.) 3. D is not the burglar(3 True. Because B2 being False.) c. 1. I am not the burglar (8 False. Because C2 and C3 are true.) 2. D has an alibi (7 True. Because of A2 being false.) 3. B's second statement is false. (4True. Because of B2.) Therefore, C is the burglar. Credit for this goes to SirCharles, cuz he's got really cool sigs. jk but he really did do the hard part.
The order of the steps. Though it should be this: A. 1. I am not the burglar (5. True. Because of B1 being true.) 2. D has no alibi (6 False. A1 and A3 are true, so this must be false.) 3. D went into hiding (1 True. We Know this already, D is missing) B. 1. A's first statement is true (3 True. Because B2 being False.) 2. A's third statement is false. (2 False. Because of A3 being true.) 3. D is not the burglar(3 True. Because B2 being False.) c. 1. I am not the burglar (8 False. Because C2 and C3 are true.) 2. D has an alibi (7 True. Because of A2 being false.) 3. B's second statement is false. (4 True. Because of B2.)