how do you make the script check a checkbox?

Discussion in 'Code Snippets and Tutorials' started by tridecagram, Mar 3, 2007.

  1. tridecagram

    tridecagram Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anyone tell me how to make the code check a checkbox (working on a script for scorchy slots)
     
  2. looneytoon

    looneytoon Level III

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    use ClickMouse and find the coordinates of the checkbox so it will click in the coordinates... i think, update me and let me know if I was of any help

    i think the actual code is something like this

    clickmouse(x, y, 123, 123)

    something like that..
     
  3. tridecagram

    tridecagram Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm

    i thought about that but doesn't clickmouse find the coordinates in relation to your screen? wouldn't that mean that if a random event( very common with scorchy slots) occured then the coordiantes wouldnt be the same?
     
  4. the_skip

    the_skip Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    use this code that is to tab
    Code (Text):
    1. keydown (9)
    2. keyup (9)
    3. wait (15)
    count the number of tabs you need to get to the check box and copy that code the number of times the put
    Code (Text):
    1. keydown (13)
    2. keyup (13)
    That also has the most combatibility and in the begging have it click a random coordinate like this would be ny code if it needed only to tabs to get to the checkbox
    Code (Text):
    1. begin
    2. clickmouse (123,456, true);
    3. keydown (9)
    4. keyup (9)
    5. wait (15)
    6. keydown (9)
    7. keyup (9)
    8. wait (15)
    9. keydown (13)
    10. keyup (13)
    11. wait(13)
    12. end.
     
  5. tridecagram

    tridecagram Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow thanks

    cool didn't think of that. that should work fine. thanks for the help
     
  6. the_skip

    the_skip Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I am glad to help I had a same problem on one of my scripts I made
     
  7. dragonlord

    dragonlord Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    or you could have it search for the color of the checkbox :)
     
  8. tridecagram

    tridecagram Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmm

    yeah i thought of that but the checkboxes are white so it could pick up one of about 500 things on the page
     
  9. the_skip

    the_skip Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    you would still need the co ords I belive and the color is diffent for a different os and web browser
     
  10. zav75

    zav75 Level I

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canada, Province of Québec
    Nice topic, I learned something, again ^^